Star anise benefits for skin include loads of antioxidants and nutrients that work like magic for your skin. They contain powerful phytonutrients and antioxidants. Star anise’s therapeutic and healing benefits make it the perfect ingredient to be used in your skincare regime.
Using star anise in your beauty routine can help prevent acne, cell damage, dark spots, and wrinkles. Star anise is a spice produced from the fruit of the Chinese evergreen tree Illicium verum. It’s aptly named for the star-shaped pods from which the spice seeds are harvested and has a flavor that is reminiscent of licorice.
The most valuable component of star anise may lie within its dense supply of flavonoids and polyphenols. These may primarily be responsible for the spice’s broad applications and medicinal benefits (1).
- Shikimic acid
- Gallic acid
Together, these compounds may contribute to the antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties of star anise.
Star Anise Benefits For Skin
1. Fights acne
Acne is a girl’s worst enemy. If you’re prone to acne, fennel seeds are the thing you’ve been looking for! The antiseptic properties of star anise help clean away the bacteria, reduce the inflammation and soothe your skin.
Star anise has vitamin A that helps to improve problematic skin conditions such as acne by helping to normalize oil production, leaving skin less oily and more balanced. Check out the top oils for smooth skin.
2. Reduces Wrinkles
With a relatively high level of various antioxidants, star anise can help to promote the elimination of free radicals throughout the body, particularly those that can cause oxidative stress in the skin.
This can help minimize the appearance of wrinkles, boost skin elasticity, and cover-up old scars and blemishes to keep your skin looking young and vibrant.
Star anise benefits for skin tightens the skin, acting as a natural toner thanks to its anethole and tannins content.
3. Reduces Dark Spots
Star anise is rich in antioxidants and vitamins A and C, which help fight free radicals. The antioxidants present in star anise help lighten dark spots and patches and maintains skin firmness and tautness by building up collagen.
Hyperpigmentation — including sun spots, age spots, and melasma — occurs when melanin is overproduced in certain areas of the skin. It can also happen in areas where acne has healed.
Vitamin C, which is found in star anise, has been shown to impede melanin production. This can help fade dark spots and lead to a more even-toned complexion.
4. Improve Skin Conditions
Star anise has antiseptic, antimicrobial, and antifungal benefits. This can help reduce a variety of skin conditions caused by bacteria or fungi.
Further, this spice has anti-inflammatory properties that can be useful for reducing issues like eczema, rashes, and other skin conditions involving inflammation.
5. protects against sun damage
Sun damage is caused by molecules called free radicals. These are atoms with a missing electron. Free radicals search for other atoms from which they can “steal” an electron —and this can lead to significant damage to the skin.
Vitamin C in star anise is rich in antioxidants. Antioxidants protect healthy skin cells by “giving” these free radicals an electron, rendering them harmless.
6. Soothes Skin
In addition to minimizing redness, vitamin C in star anise helps accelerates cell turnover replacing the damaged cells with healthy new ones. Star anise contains anethole which is extremely effective in detoxifying the skin.
It also contains tannins that help tone and soothe the skin by strengthening the muscles’ firmness, preventing sagging.
The UV radiation from sun exposure damages skin cells and is one of the environmental factors of oxidative stress within the body, raising the risk for skin related conditions and cancers.
Research identified star anise as a potent anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, and an anti-bacterial agent capable of reducing free radical damage including skin cells and early signs of aging.
7. Speeds Healing
Vitamin A in Star Anise helps to speed up healing, prevent breakouts and support the skin’s immune system and it promotes natural moisturizing – which means with regular usage can help tp to hydrate the skin effectively, giving it a radiant glow.
How To Use Star Anise Benefits For Skin
Star anise and honey for acne removal
The anti-inflammatory property of star anise combined with the anti-microbial property of honey makes this combination great for acne removal.
- 1 tablespoon of star anise powder
- 2-3 teaspoon of honey
- Mix 1 tablespoon of star anise powder with 2-3 teaspoons of honey to form a paste.
- Apply this mix on the face, covering acne and pimples.
- Wash it off with lukewarm water after 10 minutes.
Star Anise and banana mask for nourished skin
A body mask made of star anise and banana can nourish the skin adding a glow to it.
- 1 teaspoon of star anise powder
- 1 ripe banana
- Mashup 1 ripe banana and add 1 teaspoon of star anise powder to it.
- Mix to a pulp. You can also add 2-3 drops of honey to it.
- Apply this mixture to the dry areas of your skin and let it dry for 10 minutes.
- Wash off to reveal soft skin.
Star anise and olive oil for anti-aging
The combination helps reduce fine lines and is especially good if you have dry skin.
- 2 tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil
- 1/2 teaspoon of star anise powder
- In 2 tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil add half a teaspoon of star anise powder.
- Mix well and apply all over the face and neck.
- After 7-8 minutes, massage your face gently allowing the oil to penetrate the skin.
- Wipe off with a clean, damp cloth.
Star anise pack for blemishes
Star anise is known for its blemish-eliminating property. Rich in antioxidants, star anise heals the skin and helps to clear away scar marks and spots from the skin.
Dilute 2 drops of star anise oil with coconut oil and apply on the spots. You can notice the spots fade away with regular use.