We include products we think are useful. If you buy through links on this page, we earn a small commission
Sacha inchi oil is a natural oil that comes from the sacha inchi plant. This plant is found in the Peruvian Amazon, and the oil extracted from it has a wide range of benefits for the skin. Sacha inchi oil is rich in omega fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins, all of which help improve the appearance and health of the skin. Sacha inchi oil benefits for skin include improving skin elasticity, reducing inflammation, and protecting against free radical damage. This oil can be used to treat a wide variety of skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, and sunburn. Sacha inchi oil is also beneficial for keeping the skin hydrated and preventing fine lines and wrinkles. If you are looking for a natural oil to improve the health of your skin, then sacha inchi oil is a great option.
In South America, there is a superfood that has been getting attention for its nutrient-dense profile and its potential health benefits – the inca peanut, or sacha inchi. The oil that is extracted from these peanuts has a high concentration of omega-3 fatty acids, linoleic acid, vitamin e, amino acid1.
The richest plant-based source of omega-3 fatty acids comes from a year-round crop and is part of the Euphorbiaceae family. Also known as the Inca peanut, Plukenetia Volubilis is a native South American plant that has been cultivated for centuries by indigenous peoples in the Amazon region. There are a number of ways that sacha inchi oil can be used, such as in cooking, as a salad dressing, or even as a skin moisturizer.
Related: 11 Reasons You Should Be Using Babchi Oil on Your Skin
The health benefits of sacha inchi oil are due to its high concentration of omega-3 fatty acids. These fatty acids are important for maintaining heart health, brain health, and joint mobility. Additionally, omega-3 fatty acids have anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to reduce the risk of chronic diseases such as arthritis and cancer2.
Sacha inchi oil is said to be beneficial for the heart, skin, hair, and nails. It can be used as a cooking, similar to how we use olive oil, and as a daily supplement to take advantage of its nutritional value. This exotic oil has been used to help improve many health issues like:
- weight loss
- cholesterol levels
- blood pressure
- the central nervous system
- skin issues
More recently with the reforestation of the amazon, sacha inchi has been getting more attention as a sustainable and environmentally friendly source of omega-3s. This source of essential fatty acids has been found useful for all skin types but more specifically, dry skin, sensitive skin, dehydrated skin, and sun damage3.
This unique oil has a nutty flavor which makes it a great addition to your diet and for external use. The beneficial effect of this oil is well worth a closer look.
11 Sacha Inchi Oil Benefits For Skin
1. Moisturizes Skin
The topical application of omega-3 fatty acids helps to moisturize and hydrate the dry, flaky skin. In addition, this oil helps to soften rough or chapped skin as well as relieve itchiness and irritation. The fatty acid content also helps to lock in the moisture by preventing water loss from the skin.
The alpha-linolenic acid present in sacha inchi oil helps to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals. This, in turn, delays the signs of aging like the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and age spots.
3. Reduces Inflammation
The anti-inflammatory property of sacha inchi oil helps to soothe irritated skin and reduce inflammation, redness, swelling, and other symptoms. It may also help to prevent any further damage to the skin cells.
4. Treats Sun Damage
The damaging effects of sun exposure can be reduced by using sacha inchi oil on the skin. The antioxidant power of sacha help to protect the skin from harmful UV rays, and its anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce inflammation, redness, and other signs of sun damage.
5. Improves skin tone
The vitamin A and E content of sacha inchi oil help to improve the skin tone and texture. It also helps to lighten dark spots and blemishes. Healthy fats nourish dull and dry skin, while the vitamin A content helps to stimulate healthy cell regeneration.
Related: These Vitamins C Serums Will Immediately Give Your Skin A Healthy Glow
6. Treats acne
Acne-prone skin can benefit from the topical application of sacha inchi oil. The linoleic acid present in this oil helps to regulate the production of sebum and oil production, which is one of the main causes of acne. The anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties of sacha inchi oil benefits for skin also help to reduce inflammation and kill acne-causing bacteria.
7. Improves moisture retention
The omega-3 fatty acids present in sacha inchi oil help to improve moisture retention in the skin. The skin barrier is strengthened and the moisture is sealed in. The skin becomes soft, supple, and smooth with regular application of this oil.
8. Reduces dark circles
The vitamin E content of sacha inchi oil helps to reduce dark circles and puffiness around the eyes due to its high antioxidant properties. It also helps to improve circulation under the skin and speed up the healing process of skin cells.
9. Reduces wrinkles
With regular use of sacha inchi oil, you can say goodbye to fine lines and wrinkles. The anti-aging properties help to prevent the formation of new wrinkles, while the fatty acids nourish and moisturize the skin for a youthful appearance.
Related: The Best Lotion For Crepey Skin On Arms And Legs Of 2022
10. Brightens skin
Sacha inchi oil benefits for skin help to brighten the skin tone and give a natural glow. The vitamin e and fatty acids present in this oil help to improve the skin’s elasticity and radiance.
11. Antimicrobial properties
The antimicrobial properties of sacha inchi oil help to protect the skin from infection-causing bacteria and fungi. It also helps to reduce skin inflammation and irritation caused by bacterial or fungal infections.
If you’re ready to try sacha inchi oil benefits for skin, below you’ll find our top Sacha Inchi oils for skin.
Starseed Organic Extra-Virgin Sacha Inchi Oil – $17
If you want to add sacha inchi oil to your diet as well as your skincare routine, this product is a great choice. It’s an organic, extra-virgin oil that can be taken internally or used directly on the skin. It’s cold-pressed and unrefined, so it retains all of its nutrient profile and has many health benefits, such as protecting against inflammation and oxidative stress.
FLORA – Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed & Unrefined – $25
This oil is sustainably sourced from Peru and is cold-pressed to retain all of its nutrient properties. It’s rich in essential fatty acids such as omega 3, 6, and 9, making it great for nourishing your skin and keeping it hydrated and supple. This oil works well for all types of skin and won’t clog pores or cause breakouts.
Mountain Rose Herbs – Sacha Inchi Oil – $40
This oil is from the peruvian Amazon and is sustainably sourced. It’s cold-pressed and unrefined, meaning it has all of its nutrient properties intact. The oil is easily absorbed by the skin and won’t clog pores. It’s also non-comedogenic.