The benefits of murumuru butter are great for skin and hair care. Using murumuru butter on your body can condition, tone, and soothe your skin. While when used on your hair can provide protection from damage. Murumuru butter is an excellent moisturizer, Its fat content is responsible for its emollient and humectant properties.
Murumuru butter is derived from the Murumuru palm tree in the Amazon rainforest of Brazil. Murumuru butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Traditionally, the seeds from the murumuru palm were used to soften and protect hair. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — made it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning.
Murumuru butter is odorless and white to yellowish in color. Benefits of murumuru butter are known for their healing properties, which can be attributed to the presence of plant sterols such as oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linolenic acid (1). These properties make butter murumuru effective in curing skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, scars, stretch marks, frostbites, burns, athletes foot, insect bites and stings, and acne.
The benefits of murumuru butter are similar to those of coconut oil due to its chemical composition. murumuru butter is 85% saturated fats, 12% monounsaturated fats and 3% polyunsaturated fats. While the composition of coconut oil is 91% saturated fats, 6% monounsaturated fats and 3% polyunsaturated (2). The properties help murumuru butter penetrate hair cuticles, seal in moisture, and nourish skin and hair.
See more on the benefits of murumuru butter in the video below:
Benefits of Murumuru Butter
1. Softens and Conditions
The use of murumuru butter on hair helps reduce protein loss in all hair types. And, because this butter is rich in lauric acid and easily penetrates inside the hair shaft it is great to use as a moisturizer.
2. Anti-inflammatory and Healing
Murumuru butter has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties. Redness and swelling on your face may be calmed by applying murumuru butter.
3. Reduces Body Odors
Murumuru butter contains lauric acid, which kills odor-causing bacteria. Dab a little butter under your armpits to stay fresh (and smell good) all day (after doing an armpit detox)
4. Reduces Wrinkles
Similar to cupuacu butter, murumuru butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents. They protect your skin cells from free radicals that can lead to premature aging and dull-looking skin. Murumuru butter also encourages the production of collagen, which some find key to a youthful appearance (3).
5. Provides Daily Moisture
Murumuru butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. This moisturizing effect can last several hours. It absorbs into the skin better than many lotions. You can use it as is, or trying making your own homemade lotion with the butter and other natural ingredients like nourishing Ungurahua oil.
6. Heals Wounds
Murumuru butter has skin moisturizing properties, and these are accompanied by healing properties because of the wide variety of phytonutrients it contains. Wounds, cuts, and abrasions are healed quickly with regular application of murumuru butter.
7. Improves Skin’s Appearance
Your body is constantly making new skin cells and getting rid of dead skin cells. You actually get rid of anywhere between 30,000 to 40,000 old skin cells each day. Dead skin cells sit on the top. New skin cells form at the bottom of the upper layer of the skin (epidermis).
Murumuru ’s moisturizing and antioxidant properties work together to help your skin generate healthy new cells and improve its overall appearance.
8. Prevents Damaged Hair
Chemical treatments like relaxers, perms, and curling irons are responsible for stripping off the natural moisture from the hair. Murumuru butter can help restore this lost moisture. It also protects the hair from harsh weather conditions and the harmful free radicals in the air and water.
9. Reduces Inflammation
Murumuru butter is anti-inflammatory. One compound, in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
10. Anti Bacterial
Benefits of murumuru butter include anti-bacterial, anti-viral and antiseptic properties, Making a wonderful treatment for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, in addition to nourishing and healing cracked skin or minor skin injuries such as burns or superficial cuts (5).
11. Improves Hair’s Appearance
Murumuru butter softens hair while locking in moisture, which helps keep your hair shiny and healthy. Murumuru butter also helps restore hair and maintain elasticity, helping to boost color and overall appearance.
12. Prevents Hair Loss
The fatty acids of murumuru butter condition the scalp and hair. It also provides many essential nutrients that improve both scalp and hair health. This helps make your hair follicles stronger and reduce hair fall and hair loss.
Another benefit of murumuru butter is that it can prevent hair loss is its anti-inflammatory properties. Scalp conditions can be treated by these compounds, thus reducing hair loss.
13. Reduces Stretch Marks
Murumuru butter can dramatically help prevent and reduce stretch marks formed during pregnancy due to weight gain and/or weight loss. These marks are formed when the skin stretches beyond its elastic capacity. The application of murumuru butter will restore the natural elasticity of the skin and also improve collagen production.
How to Use Murumuru Butter:
- By itself for face and body as a natural moisturizer
- After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin
- Alone or in a pregnancy salve to ward off stretch marks
- As a natural cuticle cream
- As the best under-eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer
- As a massage butter
- On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu
- On scars to naturally help collagen production
- As a base for homemade deodorant
- By itself for low-grade sun protection
- As a natural baby-care product (alone) or an ingredient in baby care recipes
- By itself on the lips or in homemade lip balms
- To improve skin elasticity (some even say it helps with cellulite)
- On the hair or scalp (in mixture with other natural ingredients)
The best way to use it is on slightly damp skin post-showering. Melt a small amount in your hands and apply all over the body, paying particular attention to dry areas like elbows, knees, and heels.
Treasured for its many “miracle” effects, murumuru butter benefits range from softening hair to protecting skin from dryness. This hard and waxy butter has many noteworthy functions. Apart from being antibacterial and antiallergenic, it’s also rich in antioxidants.
If you want to give this butter a try, you can find Murumuru butter on Amazon.